VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / Brake system (hybrid) / ABS, ADR, TCS, EDL, ESP / Control unit and hydraulic unit / Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

1 -  Brake servo and brake master cylinder
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Checking brake servo → Vehicle diagnostic tester
Removing and installing → Chapter
Removing and installing brake master cylinder → Chapter.
2 -  ABS hydraulic unit -N55- with ABS control unit -J104-
Fitting location overview → Chapter
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Removing and installing → Chapter
Separating ABS control unit -J104- from ABS hydraulic unit -N55- → Chapter
Attaching ABS control unit -J104- to ABS hydraulic unit -N55- → Chapter
Connecting brake line → Chapter
3 -  Brake line
To rear right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
4 -  Brake line
To front left brake caliper.
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
5 -  Brake line
To front right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
6 -  Brake line
To rear left brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
7 -  Bracket
Check for secure seating after installing
8 -  Bolt
Qty. 2
8 Nm
9 -  Rubber damper
Qty. 3
Ensure that rubber dampers of retainer are not pressed out of bracket when installing. After installation, check that the ABS hydraulic unit -N55- is firmly seated, or malfunction can occur.
10 -  Bracket
11 -  Nut
Qty. 3
20 Nm
12 -  Stud
Secured to body
13 -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Location → Chapter
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Removing and installing → Chapter
14 -  Brake line
Secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
15 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
16 -  Brake line
From brake system pressure accumulator -VX70- to ABS hydraulic unit -N55-
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles
1 -  Brake line From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit. Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with ...

Removing and installing control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD
Special tools and workshop equipment required Torque wrench -V.A.G 1331- Torque wrench -V.A.G 1410- Brake pedal depressor -V.A.G 1869/2- ...

Other materials:

Assembly overview - short noise insulation
  Note The removal and installation procedures may have to be modified slightly depending on engine fitted. 1 -  Short noise insulation Removing –  Remove bolts -2- and -3- –  Pull out noise ...

Fitting the rear towing eye
Fig. 248 Rear bumper on the right-hand side: removing the cover Fig. 249 Rear bumper on the right-hand side: screwing in the towing eye First read and observe the introductory information and safety warningsThe towing eye is screwed into a threaded hole behind a cover on the right of the ...

Assembly overview - drive unit of air conditioner compressor, Golf and Golf Estate
  Note The illustration shows a different version.     1 -  Poly V-belt Removing and installing → Rep. gr.13. Mark the direction of rotation and ensure t ...

© 2016-2022 Copyright www.vwgolf.org