VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / Brake system (hybrid) / ABS, ADR, TCS, EDL, ESP / Control unit and hydraulic unit / Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

1 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
2 -  Brake line
From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
3 -  Brake servo
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Checking brake servo → Vehicle diagnostic tester
Removing and installing → Chapter
4 -  ABS control unit -J104- and ABS hydraulic unit -N55-
Removing and installing → Chapter
5 -  Brake line
To rear right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
6 -  Brake line
To front left brake caliper.
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
7 -  Brake line
To front right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
8 -  Brake line
To rear left brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
9 -  Brake line
To primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
10 -  Brake line
To secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
11 -  Bracket
12 -  Bolt
8 Nm
13 -  Rubber damper
Ensure that rubber dampers of retainer are not pressed out of bracket when installing. After installation, check that the ABS hydraulic unit -N55- is firmly seated, or malfunction can occur.
14 -  Bracket
15 -  Nut
20 Nm
16 -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Location → Chapter
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Removing and installing → Chapter
17 -  Brake line
To brake servo.
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
18 -  Brake line
To brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
Control unit and hydraulic unit
...

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles
1 -  Brake servo and brake master cylinder Assembly overview → Chapter. Checking brake servo → Vehicle diagnos ...

Other materials:

Priming plastic materials
Adhesion promoter (transparent) Designation:   Adhesion promoter -ALO 822 000 10- (transparent) Issued 06/2011 Product description This transparent adhe ...

Removing and installing brake caliper
Special tools and workshop equipment required Vehicle diagnosis, testing and information system -VAS 5051- Tool set for brake bleeding -VAS 6564- Insert tool with ratchet -VAS 6784- Bit attachment (7 mm) -T10503- ...

Removing and installing front passenger airbag unit with front passenger side airbag igniter 1 -N131-
  Removing   WARNING   Observe safety instructions for pyrotechnic components → Chapter.   Obser ...

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.vwgolf.org