VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Removing and installing baffle plate, RHD vehicles

Removing
   
–  Depending on version, remove plastic bolt or plug -2- and remove baffle plate -1-.
Installing
–  Install in reverse order.
  Note
Always replace plugs with plastic bolts → Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Specified torques:
Bolts -2- → Item.
 

Removing and installing baffle plate, RHD vehicles

Removing and installing baffle plate, LHD vehicles
Removing     –  Depending on version, remove plastic bolt or plug -2- and remove baffle plate -1 ...

Air duct
...

Other materials:

Removing and installing onboard supply control unit -J519-, RHD vehicles
  Note When renewing the control unit, select Renew function for the respective control unit in Guided fault finding or Guided functions mode → Vehicle diagnostic tester. Removing ...

Brake support systems
First read and observe the introductory information and safety warnings The brake support systems ESC, ABS, BAS, TCS and EDL only function when the engine is running. They make a considerable contribution to active driving safety. Electronic stability control (ESC) The ESC helps to reduc ...

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.vwgolf.org