VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Removing and installing automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, with rain and light sensor -G397- and front camera for driver assist systems -R242-

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / General body repairs, interior / Interion equipment / Interior mirror / Removing and installing automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, with rain and light sensor -G397- and front camera for driver assist systems -R242-

Removing
–  Unclip front cover -1- from front interior light -W1- and pull it downwards by approx. 10 mm -arrows A-.
–  Release locking lugs -3- using as small screwdriver.
–  Pull front cover -1- towards front off front interior light -W1- and retaining plate -arrow B- and remove it.
–  Remove rear cover -2- towards rear.
 

Removing and installing automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, with rain and light sensor -G397- and front camera for driver assist systems -R242-

–  Turn interior mirror -2- anti-clockwise by 20° -arrow- using a 13 mm open-end spanner -3- and remove it downwards off retaining plate -1-.
–  Disconnect connector from interior mirror.
Installing
  Note
Before installing, check all fasteners for damage and renew if necessary.
Installation is carried out in reverse order.
 

Removing and installing automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, with rain and light sensor -G397- and front camera for driver assist systems -R242-

Removing and installing manually operated or automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, with rain and light sensor -G397- and without front camera for driver assist systems -R242-
Removing –  Swing interior mirror downwards by approx. 25° as far as stop. –  Pull rear cover -2- d ...

Removing and installing retaining plate for manually operated or automatic anti-dazzle interior mirror, without rain and light sensor -G397- and front camera for driver assist systems -R242
Materials   Glass-metal adhesive kit “D 000 703 A1” Special tools and workshop equipment required ...

Other materials:

Remedies when vehicle pulls to one side
Test conditions before and during the road test: –  Check all suspension components on the front and rear axles for damage. –  Check tyre pressure and correct if necessary. –& ...

Introduction
This chapter contains information on the following subjects:  → Stowing items of luggage    → Driving with an open tailgate    → Driving a loaded vehicle    → Vehicle-specific weight ratings   Heavy objects must always be stowed securely in the luggage comp ...

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.vwgolf.org