VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / Brake system / ABS, ADR, TCS, EDL, ESP / Control unit and hydraulic unit / Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

1 -  Brake line
From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
2 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
3 -  Brake line
To rear right brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
4 -  Brake line
To front left brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
5 -  Brake line
To front right brake caliper
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
6 -  Brake line
To rear left brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 10 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
7 -  ABS hydraulic unit -N55- with ABS control unit -J104-
Overview of fitting locations → Chapter
Removing and installing → Chapter
Separating ABS control unit -J104- from ABS hydraulic unit -N55- → Chapter
Attaching ABS control unit -J104- to ABS hydraulic unit -N55- → Chapter
Connecting brake line → Chapter
8 -  Bracket
Check for secure seating after installing
9 -  Bolt
8 Nm
10 -  Rubber damper
Ensure that rubber dampers of retainer are not pressed out of bracket when installing. After installation, check that the ABS hydraulic unit -N55- is firmly seated, or malfunction can occur.
11 -  Nut
20 Nm
12 -  Bracket
13 -  Nut
20 Nm
14 -  Brake servo and brake master cylinder
Assembly overview - brake servo/brake master cylinder → Chapter
Checking brake servo → Chapter
Removing and installing brake servo for vehicles with diesel engines → Chapter
Removing and installing brake servo for vehicles with 1.2 l and 1.4 l petrol engines → Chapter
Removing and installing brake master cylinder → Chapter.
15 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
16 -  Brake line
From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
Repairing brake lines → Chapter
14 Nm
Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles
1 -  ABS control unit -J104- Removing and installing → Chapter. 2 -  ABS hydraulic unit -N55- Remov ...

Removing and installing control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles, petrol engines
Special tools and workshop equipment required Torque wrench -V.A.G 1331- Torque wrench -V.A.G 1410- Brake pedal depressor -V.A.G 1869/2- ...

Other materials:

Removing tyres, wheels without and with tyre pressure monitoring
If fitted, check tyre pressure sensor using vehicle diagnostic tester, and renew it as necessary.   Note The tyre pressure sensor (if fitted) must not come into contact with water or be blown upon with compressed air w ...

2-pack HS top coat
Designation: 2-pack HS uni (solid-colour top) coat -L2K 073 ... ..- 2-pack HS mixture paint -L2K 074 ... ..- Issued 04.2013 Product description The 2-p ...

Trailer detector control unit -J345-
General description: The trailer detector control unit -J345- detects a power consumption of at least 5 W → Remark when “towing a trailer” and passes this information to various control units via the CAN data bus. ...

© 2016-2022 Copyright www.vwgolf.org