VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / Brake system / ABS, ADR, TCS, EDL, ESP / Control unit and hydraulic unit / Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

1 -  ABS control unit -J104-
Removing and installing → Chapter.
2 -  ABS hydraulic unit -N55-
Removing and installing → Chapter.
3 -  Torx bolt
Tighten new Torx bolts alternately in 2 stages
1. stage: temporary tightening torque: 1 Nm to 1.5 Nm (to allow the seal to settle).
2. stage: final specified torque: 2.5 Nm.
4 -  Brake line
To rear right brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
5 -  Brake line
To front left brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
6 -  Brake line
To front right brake caliper
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
7 -  Brake line
To rear left brake caliper.
Identification: 5.25 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
8 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter, union nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
9 -  Brake line
From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: 6 mm in diameter and union nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
10 -  Brake servo
Removing and installing → Chapter.
11 -  Bracket
12 -  Torx bolt
8 Nm
13 -  Rubber damper
Ensure that rubber dampers of retainer are not pressed out of bracket when installing. After installation, check that the ABS hydraulic unit -N55- is firmly seated, or malfunction can occur.
14 -  Heat shield
Allocation → Electronic Parts Catalogue (ETKA).
15 -  Hexagon nut
20 Nm
16 -  Bracket
17 -  Hexagon nut
20 Nm
Control unit and hydraulic unit
...

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles
1 -  Brake line From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit. Identification: 6 mm in diameter and unio ...

Other materials:

Front brakes
The type of brake system installed in the vehicle is indicated among other things by the corresponding PR number on the vehicle data sticker. The vehicle data sticker can be found in the spare wheel well and in the service schedule. ...

Changing headlights over from driving on right to driving on left (gas discharge headlights for cornering light and LED daytime running light)
If a right-hand drive vehicle is driven in a left-hand drive country, or vice versa, the headlights must be converted. This is necessary in order to avoid dazzling oncoming traffic with the asymmetric low beam headlights.   Note ...

Removing and installing mirror cover trim
  Note   Removal and installation are described for the mirror cover trim on driver side. Follow same instructions for the front passenger side as appropriate.   Removal and ins ...

© 2016-2020 Copyright www.vwgolf.org