VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Steering rack

Removing and installing control unit for electronic steering column lock -J764-
  Note When renewing control unit, select Renewal function for respective control unit in “Guided fault finding” or “Guided functions” using U ...

Assembly overview - steering rack, left-hand drive
  Caution The following work must not be performed while the universal joint is separated from the steering rack: Connect battery ...

Other materials:

Removing and installing cigarette lighter socket
  Note The removal and installation procedure is the same for all sockets and is therefore described here only for the cigarette lighter socket.   Caution If excessive force is exerted ...

Removing and installing rear side airbag crash sensor -G256-/-G257-
Removing   WARNING   Observe safety instructions for pyrotechnic components → Chapter.   ...

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.vwgolf.org