VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Removing and installing baffle plate, LHD vehicles

Removing
   
–  Depending on version, remove plastic bolt or plug -2- and remove baffle plate -1-.
Installing
–  Install in reverse order.
  Note
Always replace plugs with plastic bolts → Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Specified torques:
Bolts -2- → Item.
 

Removing and installing baffle plate, LHD vehicles

Removing and installing condensation drain (RHD)
Removing –  Remove right centre console trim in footwell → General body repairs, interior; Rep. gr.68. ...

Removing and installing baffle plate, RHD vehicles
Removing     –  Depending on version, remove plastic bolt or plug -2- and remove baffle plate -1 ...

Other materials:

Seat belt protection
Fig. 63 Driver restrained by a properly positioned seat belt during a sudden braking manoeuvre First read and observe the introductory information and safety warnings Correctly fastened seat belts can make a major difference. When fastened properly, seat belts hold the vehicle occupants in ...

Removing and installing front door window
  Special tools and workshop equipment required           Note Removal and installation are described only for the right door wi ...

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.vwgolf.org