VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

On hydraulic unit:
1 -  From hydraulic unit to rear left brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
2 -  From hydraulic unit to front right brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with short thread M 12 x 1
3 -  From hydraulic unit to front left brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
4 -  From hydraulic unit to rear right brake caliper
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with short thread M 12 x 1
A -  From hydraulic unit to primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder.
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
B -  Hydraulic unit to brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
 

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

On brake master cylinder:
 

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

On brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-:
A -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70- to hydraulic unit
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
B -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70- to secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
 

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles
On hydraulic unit: 1 -  From hydraulic unit to rear right brake caliper  -  Identification: Ш 5.25&nb ...

Separating control unit from hydraulic unit
Special tools and workshop equipment required ESD workplace -VAS 6613- Torx bit T25 I ...

Other materials:

Removing and installing engine support
Removing –  Disconnect battery → Electrical system; Rep. gr.27. –  Remove battery tray → Electrical system; Rep. gr.27. –  Dra ...

Removing and installing rear 3-point seat belt, 4-door model, with belt tensioner
Removing   WARNING   Observe safety instructions for pyrotechnic components → Chapter.   Observe disposal regulations for p ...

Removing and installing ambient temperature sensor -G17-
Removing –  Remove radiator grille → General body repairs, exterior; Rep. gr.66.     –  Remove ambient temperature sensor -G17--1- from bracke ...

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.vwgolf.org