VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

On hydraulic unit:
1 -  From hydraulic unit to rear right brake caliper
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with short thread M 12 x 1
2 -  From hydraulic unit to front left brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
3 -  From hydraulic unit to front right brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with short thread M 12 x 1
4 -  From hydraulic unit to rear left brake caliper.
 -  Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
5 -  From hydraulic unit to secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder.
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
6 -  From hydraulic unit to primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder.
 -  Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
Specified torque
→ Chapter „Assembly overview - brake servo/brake master cylinder, LHD vehicles“
→ Chapter „Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles“
 

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Tandem brake master cylinder and brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-:
1 -  Secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to ABS hydraulic unit -N55-.
2 -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70- to brake master cylinder
3 -  Primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to ABS hydraulic unit -N55-.
Specified torque
→ Chapter „Assembly overview – Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-, LHD vehicles“
 

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Removing and installing control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles
Special tools and workshop equipment required Torque wrench -V.A.G 1331- Torque wrench -V.A.G 1410- Brake pedal depressor -V.A.G 1869/2- ...

Connecting brake lines to hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles
On hydraulic unit: 1 -  From hydraulic unit to rear left brake caliper.  -  Identification: Ш 5. ...

Other materials:

Adjusting clutch engagement
The position of the engagement bearings “K 1” and “K 2” must only be adjusted after the following work: Clutch has been renewed. Engaging levers were renewed. Small ba ...

Removing and installing battery, vehicles without high-voltage system
Special tools and workshop equipment required     Torque wrench -V.A.G 1331-   Torque wrench -V.A.G 1783- ...

Checking operation and power supply of fuel pump
Special tools and workshop equipment required     Removal wedge -3409-   Multimeter e.g. hand-held multimeter -V.A.G 1526E- ...

© 2016-2020 Copyright www.vwgolf.org