VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Removing and installing handle for seat height adjustment

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / General body repairs, interior / Seat frames / Front seats / Removing and installing handle for seat height adjustment

  Note
The handle for seat height adjustment can be renewed with front seat installed.
Removing
  Note
  •   Remove handle for seat height adjustment as described. Do not knock handle for seat height adjustment off lever.
  •   If the tab is damaged when the handle for seat height adjustment is removed, the handle cannot be refitted. The handle for seat height adjustment has to be renewed then.
   
–  Pull handle for seat height adjustment -1- as far as possible upwards and hold it in this position.
–  Guide a small screwdriver through handle for seat height adjustment -1- and trim -2- up to catch -3-.
–  Push locking lug -3- inwards using screwdriver.
–  Simultaneously pull handle for seat height adjustment -1- in -direction of arrow- off lever -4-.
Installing
Install in reverse order, but note the following:
–  Check retaining clip -3- for damage and ensure it is properly seated on lever -4-.
–  Slide handle for seat height adjustment -1- onto lever -4- until it engages.
–  After installing, ensure that retaining clip -4- is properly engaged.
–  Check firm seating by pulling on it.
  Removing and installing handle for seat height adjustment
Removing and installing seat depth adjustment
Special tools and workshop equipment required       Removal wedge -3409- Removi ...

Removing and installing lower seat pan frame with seat longitudinal adjustment motor -V28-/-V31-
Removing –  If possible, move front seat to highest position to reduce as much tension on torsion rod as possible. ...

Other materials:

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

Assembly overview - towing bracket
  Note   Minor differences will be encountered on removal and installation, depending on version.   The specified torques refer only to factory-installed towing brackets.   Request torque spe ...

Removing and installing windscreen washer pump
Special tools and workshop equipment required Drip tray Removing –  Remove front left wheel housing liner → General body repairs, exterior; Rep. gr.66. ...

© 2016-2019 Copyright www.vwgolf.org