VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - dash panel

Assembly overview - dash panel

1 -  Side defroster vent
2 -  Rubber buffer
3 -  Bolt
4 -  Sunlight penetration photosensor -G107-
5 -  Dash panel
6 -  Trim panel for dash panel
7 -  Centre vent with trim for display unit for front information display and operating unit control unit -J685-
  Note
Always remove trim for display unit for front information display and operating unit control unit -J685- and centre vent together as one unit.
8 -  Dash panel insert trim
9 -  Rotary light switch -EX1-
10 -  Light switch trim
11 -  Side vent
Dash panel
...

Removing and installing dash panel end cover
  Note Removal and installation is described for the dash panel end cover on driver side. Follow same instructions for the front passenger side as approp ...

Other materials:

Synchronising the vehicle key
First read and observe the introductory information and safety warnings It may no longer be possible to lock or unlock the vehicle with the remote control if the    button is pressed repeatedly outside of the effective range of the vehicle key. If this is the case, the vehicle ke ...

Removing and installing condenser
Special tools and workshop equipment required     Torque wrench -V.A.G 1331/- (5…50 Nm) Air conditioner service station   Note The pre ...

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

© 2016-2019 Copyright www.vwgolf.org