VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual / Brake system (hybrid) / ABS, ADR, TCS, EDL, ESP / Control unit and hydraulic unit / Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, LHD vehicles

1 -  Brake line
From primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
2 -  Brake line
From secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder to hydraulic unit.
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
3 -  Brake servo
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Checking brake servo → Vehicle diagnostic tester
Removing and installing → Chapter
4 -  ABS control unit -J104- and ABS hydraulic unit -N55-
Removing and installing → Chapter
5 -  Brake line
To rear right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
6 -  Brake line
To front left brake caliper.
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
7 -  Brake line
To front right brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
8 -  Brake line
To rear left brake caliper
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
9 -  Brake line
To primary piston circuit of brake master cylinder
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
10 -  Brake line
To secondary piston circuit of brake master cylinder
Identification: Ш 6 mm and flare nut with thread M 12 x 1
14 Nm
11 -  Bracket
12 -  Bolt
8 Nm
13 -  Rubber damper
Ensure that rubber dampers of retainer are not pressed out of bracket when installing. After installation, check that the ABS hydraulic unit -N55- is firmly seated, or malfunction can occur.
14 -  Bracket
15 -  Nut
20 Nm
16 -  Brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Location → Chapter
Assembly overview → Chapter.
Removing and installing → Chapter
17 -  Brake line
To brake servo.
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
18 -  Brake line
To brake system pressure accumulator -VX70-
Identification: Ш 5.25 mm and flare nut with thread M 10 x 1
14 Nm
Control unit and hydraulic unit
...

Assembly overview - control unit and hydraulic unit, RHD vehicles
1 -  Brake servo and brake master cylinder Assembly overview → Chapter. Checking brake servo → Vehicle diagnos ...

Other materials:

Removing and installing mounting bracket
Special tools and workshop equipment required       Note Removal and installation are described only for the right door handle bracket. The right side is similar. Removing ...

Running-in
First read and observe the introductory information and safety warnings Please follow the regulations concerning running-in new parts. Running in a new engine Any new engine has to be run in during the first 1,500 kilometres. During its first few hours of running, the internal friction in ...

Operation
First read and observe the introductory information and safety warnings The traffic sign recognition system is supported in various countries   . Please remember this when travelling abroad. Display of traffic signs Speed limit signs and no-overtaking signs with accompanying additional si ...

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.vwgolf.org