VW Golf manuals

Volkswagen Golf Service & Repair Manual: Assembly overview - axle beam

Assembly overview - axle beam

1 -  Cover
2 -  Bolt
Renew after removing
50 Nm +45°
3 -  Bolt
Renew after removing
Tighten in unladen state → Chapter.
70 Nm +360°
4 -  Axle beam
Removing and installing → Chapter
5 -  Bonded rubber bush
Note correct installation position
Renewing → Chapter.
6 -  Mounting bracket
Axle beam
...

Renewing bonded rubber bush for axle beam
Special tools and workshop equipment required Tensioning strap -T10038- Assembly tool -T10254- Assembly tool -T10495- T ...

Other materials:

Specified torques for gearbox
petrol engine, 1.4 l natural gas engine:   Item Bolt Nm 1, 5, 9 M12x70 80 2, 4 M12x50 80 3 1),2) M12x165 80 6, 7, 8 M10x55 40 A ...

Checking auxiliary air heater element - Z35- with auxiliary air heater control unit - J604-, RHD vehicles
Checking Special tools and workshop equipment required Vehicle diagnostic tester with current probe 100 A -VAS 5051B/7- Test conditions Intake temperature less th ...

Removing and installing metering pump -V54-, Golf and Golf Estate
  Note Pay attention to correct part number of metering pump -V54- (different versions) → Electronic Parts Catalogue. Removing   Note Observe safety precautions for working on f ...

© 2016-2019 Copyright www.vwgolf.org